Miles Driven Increased in May

The Federal Highway Administration (FHA), a division of the U.S. Department of Transportation, has released the newest numbers for miles driven in May 2013, showing an overall increase of 0.9 percent, or 2.3 billion vehicle miles, from May 2012.

Overall travel for the month is estimated to be around 262.1 billion vehicle miles, compared to 251.1 billion vehicle miles in April 2013, according to the report.

Cumulative travel for 2013 declined slightly by 0.5 billion vehicle miles. So far, the cumulative estimate for the year is 1,203.6 billion vehicle miles.

With the exception of the West region, all other regions reported increases over April 2013. The West region was down 1.0 percent from April 2013.

These numbers continue the trend saw for April, which showed an increase in miles driven.

See the chart for more information.

Vehicle Miles Driven by Region:

RegionMay 2013April 2013Percent Change
Northeast37,98835,120+1.1
South Atlantic55,17052,801+1.0
North Central59,72955,680+1.1
South Gulf52,73350,445+1.0
West56,52357,078-1.0
Total262,142251,126+1.0

 

This article is from glassBYTEs™, the free e-newsletter that covers the latest auto glass industry news. Click HERE to sign up—there is no charge. Interested in a deeper dive? Free subscriptions to Auto Glass Repair and Replacement (AGRR) magazine in print or digital format are available. Subscribe at no charge HERE.

This entry was posted in glassBYTEs Original Story. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Miles Driven Increased in May

  1. Pingback: Miles Driven Declined in June | glassBYTEs.com

  2. Pingback: AAA: 36.1 Million Memorial Day Travelers to Go 50 Miles or More from Home | glassBYTEs.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *