February 2014 Miles Driven Declines

The Federal Highway Administration, a division of the U.S. Department of Transportation, has released the newest numbers for miles driven in February 2014, showing a decrease of -0.8 percent, or 1.7 billion vehicle miles, compared to February 2013.

Travel for the month is estimated to be 212.8 billion vehicle miles. Cumulative travel for the year is 436.8 billion vehicle miles.

Comparing year-over-year figures, the West was the only region to show growth, up 0.4 percent. The Northeast saw the biggest decline at -3.0 percent, followed by the North Central region at -1.1 percent.

Comparing February 2014 to February 2013, the South Atlantic and West tied for the most growth at 5.7 percent. The South Gulf showed the slightest upswing at 4.1 percent.

 

RegionFebruary 2014February 2013Percent Change
Northeast28,97629,887-3.0
South Atlantic46,10746,536-0.9
North Central46,98247,485-1.1
South Gulf44,84944,883-0.1
West45,89145,7240.4
Total212,804214,516-0.8

 

RegionFebruary 2014January 2014Percent Change
Northeast28,97630,5525.4
South Atlantic46,10748,7215.7
North Central46,98249,5865.5
South Gulf44,84946,6834.1
West45,89148,5045.7
Total212,804224,0455.3

 

This article is from glassBYTEs™, the free e-newsletter that covers the latest auto glass industry news. Click HERE to sign up—there is no charge. Interested in a deeper dive? Free subscriptions to Auto Glass Repair and Replacement (AGRR) magazine in print or digital format are available. Subscribe at no charge HERE.

This entry was posted in glassBYTEs Original Story and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *