March Miles Driven Increases

The Federal Highway Administration, a division of the U.S. Department of Transportation, has released the newest numbers for miles driven in March 2014, showing an increase of 0.2 percent, or 0.5 billion vehicle miles, compared to March 2013.

Travel for the month is estimated to be 249.1 billion vehicle miles. Cumulative travel for the year is 658.5 billion vehicle miles.

Comparing year-over-year figures, the West and South Gulf were the only regions to show growth, up 1.1 and 0.9 percent, respectively. The Northeast saw the biggest decline at 0.8 percent, followed by the North Central region, down 0.2 percent.

Comparing March 2014 to March 2013, the Northeast showed the most growth at 20.2 percent, followed by the West at 18.8 percent. The South Gulf showed the slightest upswing, up 11.6 percent.

 

RegionMarch 2014(Preliminary)February 2014(Revised)Percent Change
Northeast34,86629,01420.2
South Atlantic54,10246,05617.5
North Central53,45346,83414.1
South Gulf52,15044,80311.6
West54,53745,88818.8
Total249,104212,59317.6

 

RegionMarch 2014March 2013Percent Change
Northeast34,86635,150-0.8
South Atlantic54,10254,166-0.1
North Central53,45353,586-0.2
South Gulf52,15051,7050.9
West54,53753,9541.1
Total249,104248,5600.2
This entry was posted in glassBYTEs Headlines and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *