Miles Driven Growth Streak Continues

Travel on all roads and streets was up 2.3 percent, or 6.3 billion vehicle miles, for August 2015 compared to August 2014. This is according to the latest numbers from The Federal Highway Administration, a division of the U.S. Department of Transportation.

Miles driven for August 2015 is estimated to be 277.3 vehicle miles. Cumulative travel for the year is up 3.4 percent, or 69.6 billion vehicle miles, to 2,097.6 billion vehicle miles.

Month-over-month, miles driven were down 2.3 percent. The South Atlantic region showed the largest decline, down 5.2 percent. The only increase came in the Northeast, up 0.8 percent month-over-month.

On a year-over-year basis, all regions showed growth. The largest increase was in the South Gulf, up 3.0 percent. The South Atlantic region was close behind, up 2.9 percent.

Month-over-month figures in millions:

RegionAugust 2015 (Preliminary)July 2015 (Revised)Percent Change
Northeast41,16240,8030.8
South Atlantic56,50959,452-5.2
North Central62,44965,210-4.4
South Gulf55,48355,850-0.7
West61,67562,424-1.2
Total277,278283,740-2.3

 Year-over-year figures:

RegionAugust 2015 (in millions)August 2014 (in millions)Percent Change
Northeast41,16240,3512.0
South Atlantic56,50954,9322.9
North Central62,44961,5221.5
South Gulf55,48353,8483.0
West61,67560,3652.2
Total277,278271,0182.3

This article is from glassBYTEs™, the free e-newsletter that covers the latest auto glass industry news. Click HERE to sign up—there is no charge. Interested in a deeper dive? Free subscriptions to Auto Glass Repair and Replacement (AGRR) magazine in print or digital format are available. Subscribe at no charge HERE.

This entry was posted in glassBYTEs Original Story and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *