Miles Driven Continue to Head Upward

Travel on all roads and streets continued its upward rise in October, up 2.4 percent, or 6.4 billion vehicle miles, for October 2015 compared to October 2014. This is according to the latest numbers from The Federal Highway Administration, a division of the U.S. Department of Transportation.

Miles driven for October is estimated to be 273.5 billion vehicle miles. Cumulative travel for the year is up 3.4 percent, or 86.5 billion vehicle miles. The cumulative estimate for the year is 2,630.7 billion vehicle miles.

Month over month, miles driven were up 5.3 percent. The West showed the largest increase, up 4.7 percent, followed by the South-Atlantic, up 2.4 percent.

Month-over-month figures in millions:

RegionSeptember 2015 (Preliminary)October 2015 (Revised)Percent Change
Northeast38,55238,365-0.5
South Atlantic53,14157,622+8.4
North Central60,27661,908+2.7
South Gulf52,01053,625+3.1
West55,73762,015+11.3
Total259,717273,530+5.4

 Year-over-year figures in millions:

RegionOctober 2014October 2015Percent Change
Northeast38,14738,365+0.6
South Atlantic56,27457,622+2.4
North Central60,90761,908+1.6
South Gulf52,62353,625+1.9
West59,20662,015+4.7
Total267,153273,530+2.4

This article is from glassBYTEs™, the free e-newsletter that covers the latest auto glass industry news. Click HERE to sign up—there is no charge. Interested in a deeper dive? Free subscriptions to Auto Glass Repair and Replacement (AGRR) magazine in print or digital format are available. Subscribe at no charge HERE.

This entry was posted in glassBYTEs Original Story and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *