Miles Driven Continues Upward Spike

Fotolia_73313703_Subscription_Monthly_XLTravel on all roads and streets continued its steady climb in June 2016, up 3.2 percent, or 8.6 billion vehicle miles, compared to June 2015. Month over month, miles driven were up 1.05 percent. This is according to the latest figures from the Federal Highway Administration, a division of the U.S. Department of Transportation.

Travel for the month is estimated to be 282.3 billion vehicle miles. Cumulative travel for the year the year is up by 3.3 percent, or 50.5 billion vehicle miles, to 1,580.2 billion vehicle miles.

On a year-over-year basis, all regions showed growth. The strongest growth was in the West, up 4.1 percent followed by the South Atlantic region, up 3.2 percent.

Comparing month-over-month figures, three of the regions showed a decline. The largest decline was in the South Atlantic region, down 1.8 percent. Of the two regions showing growth, the largest increase was in the West, up 3.7 percent.

Year-over-year figures in millions:

RegionJune 2016June 2015Percent Change
Northeast39,37138,4622.4
South Atlantic58,59556,7923.2
North Central64,77362,9722.9
South Gulf55,48053,8903.0
West64,12961,6024.1
Total282,348

(billion)

273,722

(billion)

3.2

 

Month-over-month figures in millions:

 

RegionJune 2016 (Preliminary)May 2016 (Revised)Percent Change
Northeast39,37139,388-0.04
South Atlantic58,59559,622-1.8
North Central64,77362,8383.1
South Gulf55,48055,667-0.3
West64,12961,8663.7
Total282,348

(billion)

279,419

(billion)

1.05

This article is from glassBYTEs™, the free e-newsletter that covers the latest auto glass industry news. Click HERE to sign up—there is no charge. Interested in a deeper dive? Free subscriptions to Auto Glass Repair and Replacement (AGRR) magazine in print or digital format are available. Subscribe at no charge HERE.

This entry was posted in glassBYTEs Original Story and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.