August’s Miles Driven Up From Last Year, Down From July

Travel on all roads and streets increased 1.4 percent in August 2017, a jump of 3.9 billion vehicle miles, compared to August 2016 according to the Federal Highway Administration. However, there was a .3 percent month-over-month decline from July 2017.

Travel for the month is estimated to be 283.3 billion vehicle miles. Cumulative travel for the year is up 1.4 percent, 30.6 billion vehicle miles, to an estimated 2,147.8 billion vehicle miles of travel.

All regions of the U.S. showed growth on a year-over-year basis. The West showed the largest growth with a 2 percent increase.

Year-over-year figures in millions:

RegionAugust 2017August 2016Percent Change
North East41,26340,7571.2
South Atlantic59,19658,3831.4
North Central62,93962,2741.1
South Gulf56,35755,6651.2
West63,57162,3452.0
Total283.3279.41.4
(billions)(billions)

 

This article is from glassBYTEs™, the free e-newsletter that covers the latest auto glass industry news. Click HERE to sign up—there is no charge. Interested in a deeper dive? Free subscriptions to Auto Glass Repair and Replacement (AGRR) magazine in print or digital format are available. Subscribe at no charge HERE.

This entry was posted in glassBYTEs Original Story and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *