Miles Driven Remain Relatively Steady in August

The Federal Highway Administration, a division of the U.S. Department of Transportation, has released the newest numbers for miles driven in August 2013, showing an overall increase of 1.3 percent, or 3.4 billion vehicle miles, from August 2012.

Overall travel for the month is estimated to be around 267.0 billion vehicle miles, compared to 263.6 billion vehicle miles in July 2013.

Cumulative travel for 2013 grew slightly by 0.3 percent, or 6.1 billion vehicle miles. So far, the cumulative estimate for the year is 1,992.3 billion vehicle miles.

All regions showed an increase in vehicle miles driven over August 2012, except for the Northeast, which saw a 0.2-percent decline from 39,242 million miles to August 2013’s 39,167 million miles. All other numbers showed steady year-to-date increases with the South Atlantic up 1.9 percent and North Central rose 1.8 percent. The South Gulf also saw a 2.3-percent increase and the West stayed stable with a modest 0.3-percent growth.

These numbers continue the trend saw in July, which also saw an increase in overall vehicle miles driven.

Vehicle miles driven by region (in millions)

RegionAugust 2013July 2013 (revised)Percent Change
Northeast39,16738,400+0.2
South Atlantic54,49654,104+0.01
North Central60,44360,351+0.01
South Gulf53,93052,084+0.3
West58,96358,667+0.1
Total266,999263,607+0.1

 

This article is from glassBYTEs™, the free e-newsletter that covers the latest auto glass industry news. Click HERE to sign up—there is no charge. Interested in a deeper dive? Free subscriptions to Auto Glass Repair and Replacement (AGRR) magazine in print or digital format are available. Subscribe at no charge HERE.

This entry was posted in glassBYTEs Original Story and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

1 Response to Miles Driven Remain Relatively Steady in August

  1. Pingback: Miles Driven Climbs in September 2013 | glassBYTEs.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *